CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Bethany A. Dodge
L.L. Bean
15 Casco Street
Freeport, ME 04033

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Dodge:

In your letter dated December 9, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Style 5659608 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 59% cotton, 39% polyester, and 2% elastane woven fabric. The fully-lined jacket features long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, a hood with a drawstring, a full front opening secured by button closures, a patch pocket on the left chest, two side entry pockets at the waist area, and a hemmed bottom. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the hip area.

The applicable subheading for style 5659608 will be 6211.42.1075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Other: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

At the time of Entry/Entry Summary, you may be requested to verify the information for any specific shipment or product.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division